Gold Coin Privacy Statement

1) Protection and Use of Personal Data

The Gold Coin Group values your Personal Data and strives to protect it in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued by us pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) to all our customers or any other individuals whose data is required to be collected by us by reason of, or incidental to, the provision of any services to our customers. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Notice is applicable only if you are an individual and in the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

In the course of your dealings with The Gold Coin Group, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data including but not limited to your name, address, gender, contact details, email address, nationality, education background, occupation, information about your organisation and your designation within the organisation, credit profile and other information deemed necessary.

The Gold Coin Group may collect your Personal Data directly from you or indirectly from third parties including but not limited to independent consultants, regulatory and enforcement agencies, and financial institutions.

The Gold Coin Group may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the business and activities of The Gold Coin Group which shall include, without limitation:-

(a) for customer relationship management needs;

(b) to inform you of our services or products by post, phone, e-mail, text messages or other communication;

(c) to send notices via emails, letters or text messages;

(d) to keep you posted on The Gold Coin Group’s latest product announcements and upcoming events;

(e) to remind you to perform necessary transactions in accordance with agreements and/or contracts in relation to The Gold Coin Group’s products;

(f) to enable The Gold Coin Group to customer care and/or defect rectification works;

(g) for internal administrative purpose such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping use and research to improve The Gold Coin Group’s products, services and customer communications; and

(h) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

2) Collection of Non-Personal Information

Where The Gold Coin Group collects information through our website, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website use that does not identify you including but not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your access to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the content you download from our website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to The Gold Coin Group website. The Gold Coin Group may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding site user demographics and site traffic patterns. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to your identities.

3) Links to Third-Party Websites

The Gold Coin Group website may contain links to third parties in the future operated and owned websites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding Personal Data Protection and hence The Gold Coin Group shall not be held responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the Personal Data Protection Policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and The Gold Coin Group is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

4) Cookies

Cookies on The Gold Coin Group website may be used to allow you to set your individual preferences and to help The Gold Coin Group provide a better experience. Certain cookies may collect your Personal Data. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a page to help the website to recognise your device, remember your user name and preferences. If your browser permits, you may choose to accept or decline cookies. However, please take note that your ability to access certain features or your usage of the facilities at The Gold Coin Group website may be affected if you choose to decline cookies.

5) Website-specific purpose

If you are not customers of The Gold Coin Group, but you have submitted enquiries via The Gold Coin Group website, The Gold Coin Group may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:-

(a) responding to your enquiries;

(b) internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

(c) development and enhancement of The Gold Coin Group products and services;

(d) to inform you of our services or products and keep you posted on The Gold Coin Group’s latest product announcements and upcoming events; and

(e) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

6) Storage and Use of Personal Data

The Gold Coin Group store your Personal Data either in hard copies or soft copies in our servers located in Malaysia. Control and access of your Personal Data is personally managed by The Gold Coin Group. The Gold Coin Group will only retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

Your Personal Data provided to The Gold Coin Group will be kept confidential. The Gold Coin Group takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. The Gold Coin Group will ensure that access to your Personal Data is restricted to staff who are required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements. As a part of providing you with our products and services and for the purposes of our business, we may be required or need to disclose information about your Personal Data with us to third parties including but not limited to our professional advisors, including our legal advisors and expert consultants, regulatory and governmental authorities including the Ministry of Health and other relevant government departments or agencies, third party service or product providers within or outside the country, relevant accreditation bodies such as The Gold Coin Group, independent consultants, insurers and other parties deemed necessary.

7) Right of Access, Amendment and Withdrawal

The Gold Coin Group respects your right of access to your Personal Data and right to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. However, The Gold Coin Group reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request or delay your request pending further details from you. You may also amend your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to process Personal Data at any time.

8) Our Contact Details

If you have any enquiries regarding this Notice or if you have any concerns about the manner in which your Personal Data has been collected or handled by The Gold Coin Group or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to amend your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to The Gold Coin Group for the processing of your Personal Data or for the transfer of your Personal Data to other parties, you may send your written request at the following address:-

Suite 9-6, 9th Floor, Wisma UOA Damansara II,
6 Changkat Semantan, Damansara Heights,
50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Person in charge : Data Privacy Officer
Email : pdpa@goldcoin-group.com

9) Changes to Notice

The Gold Coin Group reserves the right to amend this notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, technological advancements and best medical practices without further written notification but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to check the notice on our website on a regular basis.

10) Obligations under Law

The Gold Coin Group will only use your Personal Data only with your consent . During process of your Personal Data, The Gold Coin Group is subjected to our industry-specific laws such as The Feed Act 2009.

11) Your Consent

By using this website and /or submitting Personal Data to The Gold Coin Group, you hereby agree to the terms of this Policy and consent to the collecting, using and storing of your information as explained by this Policy. If you do not agree
with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this website or provide The Gold Coin Group with any of your Personal Data.